Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. >
  3. Privacy Policy

This is The DOC Clinic’s Privacy Policy. The DOC Clinic (“we”, “our”, “us”) understands your disclosure of personal information is a serious matter; so the protection and appropriate use of your personal information is important to us.  It explains how we collect, use and handle any personal information we collect from you when you use The DOC Clinic’s website. In this Privacy Policy the term “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and includes information that can be used to personally identify you.

Collection of Personal Information by Us

Personal information about visitors to www.thedoc.com.au is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit www.thedoc.com.au.com.au, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in The DOC Clinic you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of this website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here. By using this website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.

As you browse this website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with this website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. Cookies are used to enhance your use of The DOC Clinic’s website, as we use them to help personalise The DOC Clinic’s delivery of services and material to you, such as information, which is most relevant to your profile and interests. You can set up your browser so that it does not accept our cookies. You can also manually delete our cookies from your browser.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you here, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

This website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information by Us

We provide ‘support’ links on The DOC Clinic that enable you to send emails directly to us (for example, if you need assistance with any of our services or generally in relation to The DOC Clinic). We will retain emails you send for the purposes of contacting you and for our internal purposes.

We may engage third parties to undertake some of The DOC Clinic’s services or related services such as hosting, archiving, data security, email communications, fulfilling orders, processing payments, conducting surveys and administering competitions.

We may provide those third parties access to personal information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavors to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that The DOC Clinic may contain links to third party websites. If you visit such websites, before providing your personal information on or in connection with those websites, we suggest you review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of the third party website.

We may also disclose your personal information: to our professional advisors; to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Employment Applications

Generally, the type of Personal Information we collect about applicants is the information included in your application for employment, for example, your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, education details, employment history and other information relating to your work experience.

In considering your application, we may also obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. Subject to your consent, we may also collect Sensitive Personal Information about you such as information about your health (including any disability) or any criminal record you may have.

We collect Personal Information for any one or more of the following purposes: assessing you for a position with us or one of our related entities; assessing whether you are suitable to progress to each stage of the recruitment process for a vacant position; and storing your information for future employment opportunities.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

We may disclose your information to referees or previous employers; recruitment agencies or agencies or contractors acting on our behalf; our related entities; law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record; or educational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involves handling Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to prevent the contractor from using the Personal Information except for the purpose for which it was supplied.

Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed by you, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party. The DOC Clinic does not sell, rent or trade your e-mail address to third parties.

Complaints

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to update or correct your personal information. If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please do so by email to [email protected]

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at: www.privacy.gov.au

}